Johnson County science fair winners

April 08, 2011

The Kansas City Star

Here are Johnson County winners in the 59th Greater Kansas City Science and Engineering Fair, which was held March 24-26 at Union Station.

Rex Tai, Blue Valley North High School: Kansas BioGENEius Award

Samantha Parker, Blue Valley North High School: Air and Waste Management Association; Kansas BioGENEius Award; Linda Hall Library Display Award; United States Environmental Protection Agency Award; Society for Technical Communication Award

Hillary Bernhardt, Blue Valley North High School: United States Environmental Protection Agency Award

Shireen Usman, Blue Valley North High School: 2nd place Senior Environmental Science and Renewable Energy; Kansas BioGENEius Award; I-SWEEEP; United States Army Award; United States Environmental Protection Agency Award; Society for Technical Communication Award; Water Environment Federation; Kansas State Fair Award

Nina Singh, Blue Valley North High School: United States Army Award

Cassidy Ruf, Blue Valley Southwest High School: Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers; Ricoh Corporation

Zach Nason, Briar Academy: 2nd place Junior Botany & Zoology; Kansas State Fair Award

Jonie Welland, California Trail Junior High: 2nd place Intermediate Environmental Science and Renewable Energy; Water Environment Federation; Kansas State Fair Award

Erin Smith, Christa McAuliffe Elementary: United States Environmental Protection Agency Award

Alexis Calverley and Tavia Orser, Don Bonjour Elementary: 3rd place Intermediate Chemistry Team

Suzanna Stephenson, Harmony Middle School: Linda Hall Library Display Award; 3rd place Junior Behavioral and Social Science

Lexi Schrobilgen, Alexis Jalbert and Shari Gaynes, Harmony Middle School: 1st place Junior Chemistry Team; Kansas State Fair Award

Suruchi Ramanujan, Harmony Middle School: 3rd place Junior Environmental Science and Renewable Energy; Air and Waste Management Association; United States Environmental Protection Agency; United States Environmental Protection Agency — Bernie Haas Special Award; Society for Technical Communication Award

Remy Williams and Brandon Strecker, Harmony Middle School: 1st place Junior Environmental Science and Renewable Energy Team; United States Environmental Protection Agency; Kansas State Fair Award

Austin Klein, Harmony Middle School: 2nd place Junior Molecular Biology, Kansas State Fair Award

Tammy Ma, Harmony Middle School: 1st place Junior Matter and Energy; Kansas State Fair Award

Lauren Baumert and Mickey Steutermann, Harmony Middle School: 1st place Junior Matter and Energy Team; Linda Hall Library Display Award; Kansas State Fair Award

Vanessa Boyd, Mary Evans and Helen Pengg, Harmony Middle School: 2nd place Junior Matter and Energy Team; Kansas State Fair Award

Josie Claugh, Highlands Elementary: Sigma Theta Tau - Graceland University

Natalie Zimmerman, Hocker Grove Middle School: 3rd place Junior Botany and Zoology; Medical Society of Johnson and Wyandotte Counties; Kansas State Fair Award

Alyssa Pavlu, Holy Spirit Catholic School: Kansas City Garden Club

Andrew Wagner, Holy Spirit Catholic School: 1st place Junior Earth and Space Science; Linda Hall Library Display Award; United States Navy

Justin Matt, Holy Spirit Catholic School: 2nd place Junior Force and Motion; Kansas State Fair Award

Geneva Wood and Grace Wood, Home School: 1st Junior Botany and Zoology Team; Kansas State Fair Award

Claire Beeler, Indian Trail: Kansas City Garden Club

Laura Nell Gilson, Indian Trail: Linda Hall Library Display award

Saptarshi Ganguly, Indian Woods Middle School: 1st place Junior Molecular Biology; Archie Dykes Library Award; Linda Hall Library Display award; Medical Society of Johnson and Wyandotte Counties; Kansas State Fair Award

Brooke Robertson, Kansas City Christian School: Linda Hall Library Display Award

Eden Pierce, Kansas City Christian School: 2nd place Junior Inventions; Kansas City Metropolitan Bar Association Patent, Trademark and Copyright Committee; Kansas State Fair Award

Rachel Doctor, Lauren Capling and Sarah Stoothoff, Lakewood Middle School: 3rd place Intermediate Matter and Energy Team

Sarah Brabston, Lakewood Middle School: 1st place Junior Behavioral and Social Science; Kansas State Fair Award

Sarah Unterhalter, Leawood Elementary: 1st place Intermediate Inventions; Linda Hall Library Display Award; Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers; Kansas State Fair Award

Andreas Hansen, Leawood Elementary: Linda Hall Library Display Award

Elizabeth Vue, Rebecca Jackson and Charlea Kitchen, Midland Trail Elementary: Federal Aviation Administration

Drake Clark, Mill Creek Elementary: Linda Hall Library Display Award

Vandita Garimella, Oak Hill Elementary: 3rd place Intermediate 5th Chemistry

Ashima Dang, Olathe North High School: 1st place Senior Behavioral and Social Science; American Psychological Association; United States Navy; Kansas State Fair Award

Jennifer Caseres, Olathe North High School: 1st place Senior Botany and Zoology; Pioneers in Science Award; Linda Hall Library Display award; Kansas State Fair Award

Chenna Padmanabhan, Olathe North High School: 1st place Senior Earth and Space Science; American Meteorological Society - Kansas City Chapter; American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing; UMKC Advanced Certificate Program in GIS; Earth Science; Association For Women Geoscientists; Kansas State Fair Award

Benjamin Johnson, Olathe North High School: Linda Hall Library Display Award; Kansas City Garden Club; Greater Kansas City Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

Kaitlyn Loeffler, Olathe North High School: American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing; Kansas City Garden Club

Dustin Phommanivong, Olathe North High School: ASM International - Kansas City Chapter

Caitlin Smith and Dylan Kelley, Olathe North High School: 1st place Senior Environmental Science and Renewable Energy; United States Air Force; Kansas State Fair Award

Anndrea Fenton, Olathe North High School: Kansas BioGENEius Award; Society for In Vitro Biology

Tyler Howard, Olathe Northwest High School: 1st place Senior Chemistry; Grand Award; Pioneers in Science Award; American Chemical Society - Kansas City Section; American Institute of Chemical Engineers - Kansas City Section; United States Navy' Yale Science and Engineering Association, Inc.; Kansas State Fair Award

Jai Singh, Overland Trail Middle School: 1st place Junior Botany and Zoology; United States Navy; Kansas State Fair Award

Ericka Quinto, Padre Pio Academy: 3rd place Junior Chemistry

Maggie Brungardt, Padre Pio Academy: 3rd place Junior Matter and Energy

Jackson Burrell and Joe Oberkrom, Prairie Creek Elementary: 2nd place Intermediate Botany and Zoology Team; Kansas State Fair Award

Luke Philgreen, Prairie Star Elementary: 1st place Intermediate 4th Chemistry; United States Environmental Protection Agency; Kansas State Fair Award

IannaMcIff and Rachel Hall, Rising Star Elementary; 1st place Intermediate Behavioral and Social Science Team; Kansas State Fair Award

Prarthana Dalal, Shawnee Mission East High School: 1st place Senior Molecular Biology; Pioneers in Science Award; Grand Award; Sigma Theta Tau - Graceland University; Kansas BioGENEius Award; United States Navy; Kansas State Fair Award

Brett Wagner, Shawnee Mission South High School: 2nd place Senior Botany and Zoology; Kansas State Fair Award; Linda Hall Library Display Award; Martin N. Schuler Award; United States Army

Parker Milum, Shawnee Mission South High School: 1st place Senior Engineering; I-SWEEEP; Western Chapter of the Missouri Society of Professional Engineers

Megan Smith, Shawnee Mission West High School: United States Army

Rory Reidy, Caden Churchman and Michael Henriksen, St. Agnes: 3rd place Intermediate Inventions Team

Sean McCullagh, Sam Pedrotti and Harrison Heman, St. Agnes: 2nd place Intermediate Inventions Team; Kansas State Fair Award

Christopher Castrop, Julian Garcia and Ben Flarkoski, St. Agnes: 1st place Intermediate Inventions Team; Kansas State Fair Award

Danielle Rehor, Trailridge Middle School: Greater Kansas City Association of Family and Consumer Sciences

Josh Gregory, Trailridge Middle School: American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing; United States Environmental Protection Agency

Serena Clark, Trailridge Middle School: 1st place Junior Environmental Science and Renewable Energy; Kansas State Fair Award; United States Environmental Protection Agency; United States Navy

Jessica Broll, Trailridge Middle School: 2nd place Junior Engineering; Kansas State Fair Award; Society of Women Engineers - Kansas City Section; Society for Technical Communication

Matthew Peck, Trailwood Elementary: Kansas City Garden Club

Harrison Polen, Trailwood Elementary: 1st place Intermediate Force and Motion; Kansas State Fair Award

Madelyn Mendez, Trailwood Elementary: 1st place Intermediate Matter and Energy; Kansas State Fair Award

Nathan Byard and Rishab Bhat, Walnut Grove Elementary: 1st place Intermediate Matter and Energy Team; Kansas State Fair Award